Mentalfloss.Com - Info mentalfloss.com

mentalfloss.com receives about 192,000 unique visitors and 243,840 (1.27 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,536.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,716,613.08. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mentalfloss.com is ranked number 3,174 in the world and 0.0384% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98111, United States and links to network IP address 50.22.188.75.

About - mentalfloss.com

Magazine on trivia and interesting facts. Magazine and subscription information new trivia and facts online store.
How did mentalfloss.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mentalfloss.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
192,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,760,000
Daily Pageviews:
243,840 (1.27 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,174 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0384% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 61.4%65.3%985
United Kingdom 5.5%4.9%2011
Canada 4.3%3.8%1512
India 3.8%3.4%5020
Australia 2.4%2.2%1686
Japan 1.7%1.4%12637
Germany 1.2%1.0%10499
France 1.0%0.9%9227
China 0.9%0.9%25196
Netherlands 0.7%0.6%4630
Philippines 0.7%0.6%2003
South Africa 0.7%0.8%2634
Spain 0.6%0.6%10326
South Korea 0.6%0.4%8773
Brazil 0.6%0.5%10799
Sweden 0.6%0.5%3049
Mexico 0.5%0.5%7660
Ireland 0.5%0.5%1900

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mentalfloss.com
99.31%98.80%1.28
images.mentalfloss.com
0.79%0.68%1.1
store.mentalfloss.com
0.29%0.43%1.9
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mentalfloss.com
Domain:
  mentalfloss.com
Rank:
  399
Organic Keywords:
  2,961,331
Organic Traffic:
  7,406,949
Organic Cost:
  $5,114,075.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  81
Page Authority:
  84
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
10,055
Total Backlinks:
  426,399
Follow Links:
  340,516
Nofollow Links:
  85,883
Referring Domains:
  15,548
Referring IPs:
  14,911

How socially engaged is mentalfloss.com?

Facebook:
  32,898
Google +:
  33,909
Linkedin:
  274
Stumbles:
  271,486
Buffer:
  224
Pins:
  4

How much mentalfloss.com can earn?

Website Value:
$1,716,613.08
Daily Revenue:
$1,536.00
Monthly Revenue:
$46,080.00
Yearly Revenue:
$560,640.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is mentalfloss.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
50.22.188.75
ASN:
AS36351 
ISP:
SoftLayer Technologies Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
WA
98111
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 50.22.188.75

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mentalfloss.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2158 ms) 38 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 11 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.1.min.js
http://code.jquery.com/jquery-migrate-1.2.1.min.js
http://m.mentalfloss.com/mobile.js
http://m.mentalfloss.com/fab.js
http://mtrx.go.sonobi.com/morpheus.mentalfloss.22313.js
http://m.mentalfloss.com/includes/jquery.cookie.js
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/gpt/pubads_impl_115.js
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
http://w.sharethis.com/button/buttons.js
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js?uid=77&domain=mentalfloss.com
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://m.mentalfloss.com/includes/mobile.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 404.4KiB (71% reduction).

Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/blue_mussel_mytilus_edulis.jpg?itok=d0bQlDOc could save 41.8KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/istock-187665962.jpg?itok=eHlVkcIJ could save 36.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/istock-518905264.jpg?itok=2b_bBSH9 could save 27.2KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/GettyImages-654267918.jpg?itok=7-MW2*** could save 26.9KiB (90% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/94680-servantgirl***s.jpg?itok=3o6zU3aB could save 25.9KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/istock-530926154.jpg?itok=w9-J_osm could save 25.6KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/airplanefoodhed-636460076.jpg?itok=U83kFs5N could save 24.6KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/istock-590062300.jpg?itok=YAUKfh0e could save 22.8KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/darthvadergoldmaskhed-672612002.jpg?itok=OPP_VDCT could save 21.5KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://s3.amazonaws.com/458793/bestbuy5.jpg could save 19.5KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/istock-509289580.jpg?itok=IFv-Htgr could save 19KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/gettyimages-110761689.jpg?itok=TykYdH4F could save 18.2KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/sportsdrinkshed-153736610.jpg?itok=GW5GPsZY could save 15.9KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/gushed.jpg?itok=ri9JjSOf could save 14.4KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/gettyimages-521651258.jpg?itok=GZMCIK36 could save 11.2KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/gettyimages-142921476.jpg?itok=Dz2xPYnx could save 8.8KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/tradinghed_0.jpg?itok=ZcX9ExRo could save 8.2KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/guglielmo_marconi_posing.jpg?itok=2ll8Xyba could save 6.7KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/285x105_right_rail_mp/public/gettyimages-164960220.jpg?itok=XqGG4rHA could save 5.6KiB (46% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/gettyimages-3111761.jpg?itok=u9ptnFS0 could save 5KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/keepershed.jpg?itok=EQCVQI6t could save 3.6KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://m.mentalfloss.com/images/mf_logo_2014.png could save 3.3KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/spongebob_0-1.jpg?itok=1dHfMesy could save 2.8KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/header_28.jpg?itok=aXrVRP2L could save 2.2KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/aliens_primary.jpg?itok=u863aitT could save 2.1KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.acuityplatform.com/rtb/oba/CollisionAdMarker.png could save 1.4KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/header_29.jpg?itok=Em2sNS1s could save 1.3KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.acuityplatform.com/rtb/oba/IconOnlyCollisionMarker.png could save 1KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://tps615.doubleverify.com/bsevent.gif?impid=ae2433e8fbd047f4893fade92a2899a5&vfdur=-17***&cbust=1493309528912343 could save 739B (91% reduction).
Compressing http://pontus.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/thumbnail-144x136/public/simpsonshed_0.jpg?itok=GYoBENYm could save 636B (11% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://m.mentalfloss.com/fab.js (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/images/icon-articles.png (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/images/loader.GIF (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/images/mf-sandwich.svg (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/images/mf_logo_2014.png (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/includes/jquery.cookie.js (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/includes/mobile.css (expiration not specified)
http://m.mentalfloss.com/mobile.js (expiration not specified)
http://w.sharethis.com/button/p.js (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.acuityplatform.com/rtb/oba/CollisionAdMarker.png (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.acuityplatform.com/rtb/oba/IconOnlyCollisionMarker.png (expiration not specified)
https://s3.amazonaws.com/458793/bestbuy5.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/dcm/dcmads.js (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js?uid=77&domain=mentalfloss.com (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/10205.js (3.4 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/dennisus-mentalfloss/loader.js (4 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js (5 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/xl/PROD/16115121/creatives.40384/lmb_lre_G_ADripIconTACNHPB25s150k_TRExtHARP_300ObUnqExpTY_0317_300x600CG.dir//L4Cnye.png (5 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/theweekdfp405396596192/moatad.js (7.5 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <html>mental_floss m…Please Wait</html> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <html>mental_floss m…Please Wait</html> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <html>mental_floss m…Please Wait</html> and 93 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/article.php?id=94808">Miss Cellania…ant Succulents</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 54.1KiB (70% reduction).

Compressing https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js could save 23.2KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://media.lowermybills.com/cookE/geoip/iframe?spacedesc=39763875_16833144_300x600_39763874_39763875&target=_blank&random=392023752&@CPSC@=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/aclk?sa=l&ai=CvO_1WRgCWYTfHYaumATxsYWoA9rFoYZJn9v_8-UEloD42ZQIEAEgmajKG2DJhv-H8KPsEqAB2qHmzQPIAQngAgCoAwGqBKsBT9D-YZr0TV_R3alTGQetPn2khA9xhOQ3AkRa4Av_76adSit5RA60187URxoSu4EX31-u1WzxheQsyLxzLSez7ejPgHkNYxe-hnb3r_rBtS0-Op-_B7Dz7PaioqiEb6ST2UmAOc_YZ7w_knD2G8I8ygljVpjOfWhBEqHntq5dZlPM_v7-JuKDvDpGBOcMNLyYQFRwm2LTzn9jBK3NENxld_n7FY9zL_ZYDPjj4AQBoAYR2AYCgAeO3pkyqAemvhvYBwDSCAUIgGEQAdgTDA&num=1&sig=AOD64_3ZT***s16mzWES6Ow7yEe9pTDHlg&client=ca-pub-8155603352907307&adurl= could save 9.4KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing http://mpd.mxptint.net/js/mpiv.js could save 6.8KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://serve-east.acuityplatform.com/Adserver/banner?sizeID=3&campaignID=178168&masterCampaignID=59510&siteID=20005206&inventoryid=2349711&bid=0.29&position=3&reqId=6145e3eb5cfdfe765eb2c8837f36fc58d192f259&geocode=48&exID=2&exSiteID=35146&expubid=10205&xuID=fe706474fa444f868498b65bc23bf164cb03ac6f&AgentCode=90&invt=0&devid=10220610&dt=2&int=0&capi=&lat=40.616592&long=-74.0124&lls=2&test=0&ts=15bb02f1ee1&ip=42660808&price=70451FC00F96E70C&cu=http%3A%2F%2Fbeacon-us-iad3.rubiconproject.com%2Fbeacon%2Ft%2F8ba313b5-94c6-4476-98d3-243dfb10bee2%2F&bc=587047&learn=0&coefCorrection=1.0&qb=&vrt=0&vrl=&cnt=US&rg=NY&cty=BROOKLYN&ag=7&gnd=2&ca=0&bauid=&cvt=0&ert=&erid=&uq=0&sg=0&sgs=&sgmt=&topics=20462,20966,20711,20200,20620,20977,20522,21168,0,20939&chnls=12,22,17,18,20,19,13,8,3,16&pl=0&bannerid=***160&dealid=&ist=15bb02f1ee1&pw=-1&ph=-1&mr=0.0&uaos=8&uab=1&tt=6145e3eb5cfdfe765eb2c8837f36fc58d192f259&sec=0&jk=&etoken=YTIUCAAQ49-KUCDj9PXgMOPRDQBAAAAAA3G7-_BQAAAAA2CSRmBgAEOTIuMAcOPfilCAAoOTUyZjI5MWQ4NWNmNjNmNzM4OGMyYmU1NjdlZmRmYzViZTNlNTQxNgkOPfiWCg49-KQLAAAAADYqd6MMAAU1MDIwMQ0AKGY2Y2EzMGJjNDYxZmIzMmNiNTZiODk0ODY4ZjQ0NGFmNDc0NjA3ZWYODj34_A8OPfimEg49-KQTAAEwEA6mDOQUAAAVVr0m_hbWC1fDFw49-KQaDj34phsACzFlZTFmMjBiYjUxNQALMWVlMWYyMGJiNTEcAAg4MDgwNjYyNEEAE31GQjpFQ0lSUF9OT0lUQ1VBeyRCABslJWRlZG9jbmVfbHJ1X2tjYXJ0X2tjaWxjJSUeAAU2NDA2Mx8AATAgKx9RmiEAACIOPfimIwAAJAACU1UlAAJZTiYACE5ZTEtPT1JCJw49-KEoDj34pCkOPfimSQAAKg49-KYrAAAsAAAtDj34pi4OPfimLwAAMAAAMQA3OTM5MDIsMCw4NjExMiwyMjUwMiw3NzkwMiwwMjYwMiwwMDIwMiwxMTcwMiw2NjkwMiwyNjQwMjIAGzYxLDMsOCwzMSw5MSwwMiw4MSw3MSwyMiwyMTMOPfimNA430pY_AAA3AAIxLTgAAjEtOhSfUZo7AAE4PAABMT0AKDk1MmYyOTFkODVjZjYzZjczODhjMmJlNTY3ZWZkZmM1YmUzZTU0MTY-AAEwQAAA could save 4.7KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://rtb0.doubleverify.com/verifyc.js?ctx=833897&cmp=DV028964&plc=149525937&sid=2190&num=5&srcurlD=0&callback=__verify_callback_246265375055&jsTagObjCallback=__tagObject_callback_246265375055&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&guid=1493309528839937&aadid=1737e8423dc1bbab298d00c4fa7e600b2c52c722&aUrlD=&brid=0&brver=&bridua=3&vavbkt=4,8,1,23&lvvn=23&eparams=5G0FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTau%3E%5D%3E6%3FE2%3D7%3D%40DD%5D4%40%3ETauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTau%3E%5D%3E6%3FE2%3D7%3D%40DD%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTau%3E%5D%3E6%3FE2%3D7%3D%40DD%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&ver=52 could save 3.4KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://optimized-by.rubiconproject.com/a/10205/35146/450444-15.js?&cb=0.415887045674026&tk_st=1&rf=http%3A//m.mentalfloss.com/&rp_s=c&p_pos=btf&p_screen_res=412x732&ad_slot=35146_15 could save 3KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://optimized-by.rubiconproject.com/a/10205/35146/450448-43.js?&cb=0.415887045674026&tk_st=1&rf=http%3A//m.mentalfloss.com/&rp_s=c&p_pos=atf&p_screen_res=412x732&ad_slot=35146_43 could save 1.7KiB (55% reduction).
Compressing https://mpd.mxptint.net/1/S1/G1/T3085/js?siz=320x50&cpd=150389&ssl=1&mid=B35D13_90F538DB_47B4EE9&bp=0.259&dm=E17FFBDD6EB168F20BBC17D5501F3C00&ri=0&v=dslUSrqhpaqRTfUNyVGWXzrpHKkNa_QIAWjaU4fR0GFf3D7ECpGOS2aoCaNO32Oo&adid=1&uuid=BPSuPwH4Pnd3SdYBhEbreYg&ebp=D3EDAC65E757B664 could save 1.3KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://m.mentalfloss.com/images/mf-sandwich.svg could save 516B (55% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 416 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line ad-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line ad-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line ad-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line ad-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="feed-bottom-line"> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 14.7KiB (41% reduction).

Minifying https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js could save 13.1KiB (45% reduction).
Minifying http://m.mentalfloss.com/mobile.js could save 1.1KiB (19% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://m.mentalfloss.com/includes/jquery.cookie.js could save 563B (42% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://m.mentalfloss.com/ could save 1.2KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tap2-cdn.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?pc=10205/35146&geo=na&co=us could save 860B (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://t.sharethis.com/1/d/t.dhj?rnd=1493309528***3&cid=c010&dmn=m.mentalfloss.com could save 733B (56% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying http://m.mentalfloss.com/includes/mobile.css could save 2KiB (19% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

News/Magazines and E-zines

What sites are related to mentalfloss.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2017 16:12:06 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 34875976
Location: http://mentalfloss.com/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2017 15:30:28 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=86400, public, s-maxage=86400
Last-Modified: Thu, 27 Apr 2017 15:30:28 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-US-Backend: adonis
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Age: 2498
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1***
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-04-09
Domain Age:
21 years 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.softlayer.com...
Domain Name: MENTALFLOSS.COM
Domain ID: 5591259_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.softlayer.com
Registrar URL: http://www.softlayer.com
Updated Date: 2015-09-15T21:35:26Z
Creation Date: 1996-04-09T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2024-04-10T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Everyones Internet, LLC dba SoftLayer
Registrar IANA ID: 925
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2144420600
Reseller: SoftLayer
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: John Lounsbery
Registrant Organization: Mental Floss, Inc
Registrant Street: 55 West 39th Street 5th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10018
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6467179500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: John Lounsbery
Admin Organization: Mental Floss, Inc
Admin Street: 55 West 39th Street 5th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10018
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6467179500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: John Lounsbery
Tech Organization: Mental Floss, Inc
Tech Street: 55 West 39th Street 5th Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10018
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6467179500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-2035.AWSDNS-62.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1238.AWSDNS-26.ORG
Name Server: NS-583.AWSDNS-08.NET
Name Server: NS-379.AWSDNS-47.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-09-15T21:35:26Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
SoftLayer, email
+1.2144420600x43148
http://www.softlayer.com
This company may be contacted for domain login/passwords,
DNS/Nameserver changes, and general domain support questions.

The Data in the ResellOne Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by ResellOne
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

ResellOne makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of ResellOne.

ResellOne reserves the right to terminate your access to the ResellOne WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this policy.

ResellOne reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MENTALFLOSS.COM
Registrar: EVERYONES INTERNET, LTD. DBA SOFTLAYER
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 925
Whois Server: whois.softlayer.com
Referral URL: http://www.softlayer.com
Name Server: NS-1238.AWSDNS-26.ORG
Name Server: NS-2035.AWSDNS-62.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-379.AWSDNS-47.COM
Name Server: NS-583.AWSDNS-08.NET
Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Updated Date: 03-sep-2015
Creation Date: 09-apr-1996
Expiration Date: 10-apr-2024

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 27 Apr 2017 16:12:00 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mentalfloss.com widget