Mentalfloss.Com - Info mentalfloss.com

mentalfloss.com receives about 172,500 unique visitors and 220,800 (1.28 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,873.19/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,092,128.13. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mentalfloss.com is ranked number 3,551 in the world and 0.0345% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98111, United States and links to network IP address 50.22.188.75. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - mentalfloss.com

Magazine on trivia and interesting facts. Magazine and subscription information new trivia and facts online store.
How did mentalfloss.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mentalfloss.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
172,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,175,000
Daily Pageviews:
220,800 (1.28 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,551 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0345% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 61.1%63.6%1113
United Kingdom 5.2%5.1%2196
India 4.2%3.7%5062
Canada 4.0%4.1%1640
Australia 2.8%2.6%1625
Japan 1.5%1.3%14880
China 1.3%1.2%20773
Germany 1.1%0.9%12470
France 0.9%0.8%11416
Philippines 0.8%0.7%1855
South Africa 0.8%0.8%2673
Sweden 0.7%0.6%2987
Italy 0.7%0.8%10574
Spain 0.6%0.5%12294
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%5508
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.5%8654
Singapore 0.5%0.5%3165
Mexico 0.5%0.5%7877

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mentalfloss.com
97.41%97.13%1.26
images.mentalfloss.com
3.02%2.44%1.0
store.mentalfloss.com
0.13%0.39%3.7
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mentalfloss.com
Domain:
  mentalfloss.com
Rank:
  362
Organic Keywords:
  2,859,659
Organic Traffic:
  6,598,370
Organic Cost:
  $5,101,071.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  86
Page Authority:
  88
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
15,457
Total Backlinks:
  607,213
Follow Links:
  517,459
Nofollow Links:
  89,754
Referring Domains:
  23,395
Referring IPs:
  22,476

How socially engaged is mentalfloss.com?

Facebook:
  17,993
Google +:
  33,758
Linkedin:
  280
Stumbles:
  271,486
Buffer:
  225
Pins:
  4

How much mentalfloss.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,873.19
Monthly Revenue:
$56,195.70
Yearly Revenue:
$683,714.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 140,429$1,610.72
United Kingdom 11,261$70.15
Canada 9,053$63.46
Australia 5,741$43.23
India 8,170$13.07
Germany 1,987$9.60
Japan 2,870$9.19
France 1,766$8.30
China 2,650$8.19
South Africa 1,766$7.79
Sweden 1,325$7.05
Italy 1,766$6.16
Netherlands 1,104$5.62
Singapore 1,104$3.30
Korea, Republic of 1,104$2.56
Philippines 1,546$2.50
Spain 1,104$1.23
Mexico 1,104$1.07

How much money do mentalfloss.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$340.06
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,201.74
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$124,121.19
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
35,655
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,069,644
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
13,013,996
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 25,277$289.93
Canada 2,263$15.87
United Kingdom 1,802$11.22
Australia 1,148$8.65
India 2,287$3.66
Germany 576$2.78
Sweden 371$1.97
China 344$1.06
Italy 300$1.05
Singapore 320$0.96
Netherlands 188$0.96
France 194$0.91
Japan 86$0.28
Spain 210$0.23
Philippines 108$0.18
South Africa 35$0.16
Korea, Republic of 44$0.10
Mexico 99$0.10

How much is mentalfloss.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,092,128.13

Where is mentalfloss.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
50.22.188.75
ASN:
AS36351 
ISP:
SoftLayer Technologies Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
WA
98111
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 50.22.188.75

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mentalfloss.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2370 ms) 33 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.6MiB (75% reduction).

Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/02_scott_2%20jupiter%20south%20pole.jpg?resize=1280x1280 could save 753KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/500756-iStock-459910871%20copy.jpg?resize=1280x1280 could save 437.3KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/iStock-490989557.jpg?resize=1280x1280 could save 416.6KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/501434-OscarWildeNYC.jpg?resize=716x561 could save 364.5KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/500707-iStock-520061562.jpg?resize=768x768 could save 175.6KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/iStock-490989557.jpg?resize=730x487 could save 171.5KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://brightcove.hs.llnwd.net/e1/pd/5121028900001/5121028900001_5429062437001_5429035450001-vs.jpg?pubId=5121028900001&videoId=5429035450001 could save 108KiB (96% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/article_main_image/public/istock_000045181928_small.jpg?itok=YZ-vEuAO&resize=227x151 could save 37.6KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/dots_gray.png could save 24.1KiB (46% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/arrow_white_down.png could save 19.6KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/article_main_image/public/Valspar%20Maps%20FB%20Promo%201500_SE.png?itok=Gn8GIdON could save 18.8KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/instagram_white.png could save 17.7KiB (95% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrow_down_black.png could save 17.3KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/eyebrow_tail_black.png could save 17.3KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/twitter_white.png could save 17.3KiB (95% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/fb_white.png could save 17.3KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/youtube_white.png could save 17.1KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/dots_black.png could save 16.9KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/eyebrow_tail_clam.png could save 14.6KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/article_main_image/public/Valspar%20Maps%20FB%20Promo%201500_NE.png?itok=ZLG1IV9F&resize=300x200 could save 8.5KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/article_main_image/public/marilynhed.jpg?itok=yGFQtnq2 could save 4.7KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing https://brightcove.hs.llnwd.net/e1/pd/5121028900001/5121028900001_5439898452001_5439867463001-vs.jpg?pubId=5121028900001&videoId=5439867463001 could save 4.1KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://images.mentalfloss.com/sites/default/files/styles/article_main_image/public/Valspar%20Maps%20FB%20Promo%201500_SE.png?itok=Gn8GIdON&resize=190x127 could save 3.5KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/arrow_skinny_left.png could save 1KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/arrow_skinny_right.png could save 1KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/search_black.png could save 812B (43% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_clock_white.png could save ***9B (36% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_star_white.png could save 668B (35% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_bulb_white.png could save 561B (35% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/dot_gray.png could save 556B (54% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/dot_clam.png could save 549B (53% reduction).
Compressing http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/close_white.png could save 547B (51% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.1.min.js
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js
http://code.jquery.com/jquery-migrate-1.2.1.min.js
http://www.zergnet.com/zerg-inf-multi.js
http://mtrx.go.sonobi.com/morpheus.mentalfloss.4740.js
https://use.typekit.net/uvl6izs.js
http://mentalfloss.com/js/774d5e6.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://mentalfloss.com/css/adc4283.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrow_down_black.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrows_blue.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrows_clam.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrows_lime.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrows_purple.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrows_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/arrows_yellow.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/close_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/dots_black.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/dots_gray.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/eyebrow_tail_black.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/eyebrow_tail_clam.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_bars_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_bulb_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_clock_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_gallery.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_play.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/icon_star_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/mf_logo_black.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/global/search_black.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/1_circle.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/2_circle.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/3_circle.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/4_circle.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/5_circle.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/arrow_skinny_left.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/arrow_skinny_right.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/arrow_white_down.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/dot_clam.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/home/dot_gray.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/fb_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/instagram_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/twitter_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/social/youtube_white.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/bundles/mfsite/images/stock/hero.png (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/css/adc4283.css (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/js/35b65bb.js (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/js/774d5e6.js (expiration not specified)
http://mentalfloss.com/js/f95d94b.js (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.moengage.com/webpush/moe_webSdk.min.latest.js (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.moengage.com/webpush/moe_webSdk_subd.min.latest.js (expiration not specified)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://players.brightcove.net/5121028900001/SJeb5onS5x_default/index.min.js?_=1496346081387 (4.3 minutes)
http://a.adroll.com/j/roundtrip.js (5 minutes)
https://s.adroll.com/pixel/L6DN3AVYT5FYTKMGN7J7JQ/STYRNL3RLNB3JAXDKX6T3D/6LHBKY753BEL3NXDMNCDQ7.js (5 minutes)
https://edge.api.brightcove.com/playback/v1/accounts/5121028900001/playlists/5404291687001 (9.5 minutes)
https://use.typekit.net/uvl6izs.js (10 minutes)
http://s0.2mdn.net/instream/html5/ima3.js (15 minutes)
http://s0.2mdn.net/instream/video/client.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-T86RK5 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-T86RK5 (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/294810154049848?v=2.7.12 (20 minutes)
http://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0000/8334.js?415651 (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
http://mtrx.go.sonobi.com/morpheus.mentalfloss.4740.js (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/dennisus-mentalfloss/loader.js (4 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 72.2KiB (88% reduction).

Compressing https://edge.api.brightcove.com/playback/v1/accounts/5121028900001/playlists/5404291687001 could save 66.8KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing https://websdk.moengage.com/websdksettings?app_id=AZL4PTH7AT4JWGOZS4P6LRR0& could save 4.6KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://dis.us.criteo.com/dis/dis.aspx?p=13***9&cb=27767400373&ref=&sc_r=412x732&sc_d=24 could save 830B (53% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 48.8KiB (34% reduction).

Minifying http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js could save 37.2KiB (36% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://mentalfloss.com/js/35b65bb.js could save 11.1KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://mentalfloss.com/js/774d5e6.js could save 579B (30% reduction) after compression.

Avoid plugins

Your page uses plugins, which prevents portions of your page from being used on many platforms. Find alternatives for plugin based content to increase compatibility.

Find alternatives for the following plugins.

http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/gen_204?request_type=xfp&lid=6&sdkv=h.3.1***.1&e=413051060&id=ima_html5&c=2930299590672384&domain=mentalfloss.com
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/gen_204?rt=xfp&lid=17&sdkv=h.3.1***.1&e=413051060&id=ima_html5&c=2930299590672384&domain=mentalfloss.com
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/gen_204?rt=xfp&ec=6&lid=18&sdkv=h.3.1***.1&e=413051060&id=ima_html5&c=2930299590672384&domain=mentalfloss.com
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/gen_204?error=1012&lid=7&sdkv=h.&e=413051060&id=ima_html5&c=1260595705806848&domain=mentalfloss.com

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 9.1KiB (38% reduction).

Minifying http://mentalfloss.com/css/adc4283.css could save 9.1KiB (38% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2KiB (11% reduction).

Minifying http://mentalfloss.com/ could save 2KiB (11% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/#the-latest-section">The Latest</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/article/50120…-rest-his-life">History…st of His Life</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="s-g-arrow-left" class="s-g-arrow"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="s-g-arrow-right" class="s-g-arrow"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="fixed-footer-close"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

mentalfloss.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

mentalfloss.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

News/Magazines and E-zines

What sites are related to mentalfloss.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 24 Aug 2017 18:17:01 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 892102172
Location: http://mentalfloss.com/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 24 Aug 2017 18:07:41 GMT
Last-Modified: Thu, 24 Aug 2017 18:07:41 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-US-Backend: adonis
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Cache-Control: maxage=120, s-maxage=86400
Age: 560
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 39
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 3 months 20 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.softlayer.com...
Domain Name: MENTALFLOSS.COM
Domain ID: 5591259_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.softlayer.com
Registrar URL: http://www.softlayer.com
Updated Date: 2015-09-15T21:35:26Z
Creation Date: 1996-04-09T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2024-04-10T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Everyones Internet, LLC dba SoftLayer
Registrar IANA ID: 925
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2144420600
Reseller: SoftLayer
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: John Lounsbery
Registrant Organization: Mental Floss, Inc
Registrant Street: 55 West 39th Street 5th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10018
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6467179500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: John Lounsbery
Admin Organization: Mental Floss, Inc
Admin Street: 55 West 39th Street 5th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10018
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6467179500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: John Lounsbery
Tech Organization: Mental Floss, Inc
Tech Street: 55 West 39th Street 5th Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10018
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6467179500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-2035.AWSDNS-62.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1238.AWSDNS-26.ORG
Name Server: NS-583.AWSDNS-08.NET
Name Server: NS-379.AWSDNS-47.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-09-15T21:35:26Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
SoftLayer, email
+1.2144420600x43148
http://www.softlayer.com
This company may be contacted for domain login/passwords,
DNS/Nameserver changes, and general domain support questions.

The Data in the ResellOne Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by ResellOne
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

ResellOne makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of ResellOne.

ResellOne reserves the right to terminate your access to the ResellOne WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this policy.

ResellOne reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MENTALFLOSS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 5591259_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.softlayer.com
Registrar URL: http://www.softlayer.com
Updated Date: 2015-09-03T14:31:36Z
Creation Date: 1996-04-09T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2024-04-10T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Everyones Internet, Ltd. dba SoftLayer
Registrar IANA ID: 925
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Name Server: NS-1238.AWSDNS-26.ORG
Name Server: NS-2035.AWSDNS-62.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-379.AWSDNS-47.COM
Name Server: NS-583.AWSDNS-08.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-24T18:17:04Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 60 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mentalfloss.com widget